Over time a lot of people have always asked me or my siblings what kind/name of the cream I use, but the answer is always I don’t use any. Not like I don’t like it, but cause I find the weather here very confusing. It could be cold in the mornings, causing me to apply a lot of cream, then hot in the afternoons, causing me to sweat. So most times I just avoid it.
But over time I realised I have to give these people an answer cause not rubbing cream at all and having such a bright neat skin sounds a lil odd, so I decided to look for something that works and I settled for body oils. They are absolutely amazing. They’ve been keeping my body really smooth and moisturize. Any time I apply body oil I feel absolutely happy, don’t know why. So I’m going to give you a list of my favourite body oils.
Coconut is famous throughout the world not only as an edible oil and hair tonic, but as a massage oil and soother for the skin. It contains saturated fats (which are medium chain fatty acids) that when applied to the skin retains skins moisture, keeping it smooth to the touch and very healthy. It also contains Capric acid, which serve as deep conditioners that prevent protein loss, thereby improving energy level. It is often linked to weight loss due to the amount of energy it gives before a work out. It also serves as a huge disinfectant, fighting against fungi and bacteria. Coconut oil is absorbed quickly into the skin. It is less greasy like other oils.
- Good for cooking
- Penetrates the hair better than other oils.
- Can be used as a cheekbone highlighter.
- To soothe and moisturize dry skin.
- Serves as a makeup remover. Leaving delicate areas hydrated.
- Speeds up healing
- Increasing hydration.
Chamomile oil, also known as Baby oil, is extracted from the flowers of the Chamomile plant, which is very popular as a flowering plant. There are two types of Chamomile, the Roman Chamomile, which is scientifically known as Anthemis Nobilis and the German Chamomile, whose scientific name is Matricaria Chamomilla. Although the essential oils extracted from both varieties are quite similar in some medicinal properties, their composition is different and they do possess certain specific qualities that are worth noting. While Roman Chamomile oil is more calming and works as a better emenagogue, German Chamomile oil is a very powerful anti-inflammatory agent due to the presence of a compound called Azulene. It is a nitrogenous compound and is responsible for giving the oil its characteristic deep blue color. However, these are not the only medicinal properties of Chamomile Oil. You can find a surprising number of health benefits in essential oils; chamomile oil is one of the best ways to improve your overall health and some of the benefits are: Chamomile oil induce profuse perspiration, which helps to remove toxins and agents that cause infections while simultaneously cooling down the body and effectively providing relief from fever. They have very good antiseptic and antibiotic properties which do not let biotic infections develop, such as fungi and bacteria. It also kills all kinds of intestinal worms.
- Kills hair lice.
- Used as an antidepressant. Kills any form of sadness and raise spirits.
- Reduces blood pressure.
- Clears acne and Eczema.
- Chamomile oil mixed withcoconut oil calms any kind of irritation your skin might be experiencing. Along with hydrating and moisturizing your skin, it also adds radiance. It is also known to be effective in healing sun burns.
- It eases the blemishes and evens the skin tone.
- A massage with the oil (preferably warm) soothes the sciatic nerve. Make sure you apply the oil on the lower back, hips, as well as the legs.
I know most of you would not have heard about this oil but it is really good. It is used by most celebrities like Kate the Duchess of Cambridge, Gwyneth Paltrow, Victoria Beckham and model Miranda Kerr Rosehip oil comes from the seeds of a specific variety of rose, Rosa aff. rubiginosa or Rosa moschata, which is the fruit left behind after a rose has flowered and dropped its petals. Rosehip oil is harvested from the seeds of rose bushes predominately grown in Chile, and is full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that are known to correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin, all while reducing scars and fine lines. Rosehip oil is classified as dry oil, it absorbs quickly into the skin. You can apply the oil directly to the face using gentle, massaging motions or use it in numerous skin care recipes.
By using a cold-press extraction process, the oil is separated from the hips and seeds. For facial skin care, rosehip oil offers several benefits when applied externally. It protects the skin and increases cell turnover because it contains vitamin E, vitamin C, vitamin D and B-carotene, a form of vitamin A, and which are all antioxidants that help fight free radicals. Rosehip oil’s healing properties are due to its chemical structure.
- Cause of its High antioxidants, it serves as an anti-aging agent.
- The vitamin A, combined with the oil’s essential fatty acids, can help improve skin tone, texture and pigmentation.
- Helps With eczema and reduces scarring from acne.
- Helps treat infections and boost the immune system.
- According the University of Maryland, rosehip tea is a great option to help reduce inflammation in the body. Anyone suffering from osteoarthritis can benefit by having a cup of rosehip tea on a regular basis.